CONCERTS

FUTURE CONCERTS

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Sunday 11 December 2022
3:00 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Thelma Handy, violin
Vicci Wardman, viola
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Rebecca Clarke – Three movements for two violins and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Piano Concerto in E flat, K449
Edward Elgar – Piano Quintet in A minor, op 84

Morpeth Methodist Church

Thursday 15 December 2022
7:30 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Thelma Handy, violin
Vicci Wardman, viola
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Rebecca Clarke – Three movements for two violins and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Piano Concerto in E flat, K449
Edward Elgar – Piano Quintet in A minor, op 84

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Monday 30 January 2023
8:00 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Kate Romano, clarinet
Sophie Rosa, violin
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Hélène de Montgeroult – Sonata in A minor, op 2 no 3 for violin and piano
Lera Auerbach – Prayer, for solo clarinet
Galina Ustvolskaya – Trio, for clarinet, violin and piano
Lera Auerbach – Piano Trio no 1
Louise Farrenc – Trio in E flat, op 44 for clarinet, cello and piano

PREVIOUS CONCERTS

Over-Seas House, London

Monday 14 November 2022
7:00 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Thelma Handy, violin
Vicci Wardman, viola
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Rebecca Clarke – Three movements for two violins and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Piano Concerto in E flat, K449
Edward Elgar – Piano Quintet in A minor, op 84

Stapleford Granary, Cambridge

Sunday 13 November 2022
7:45 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Thelma Handy, violin
Vicci Wardman, viola
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Edward Elgar – Rosemary, for piano
Frank Bridge – Rosemary, for piano
John Ireland – For Remembrance, for piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams – The Lark Ascending, for violin and piano
Edward Elgar – Piano Quintet in A minor, op 84

Clothworkers Centenary Concert Hall, Leeds

Friday 11 November 2022
1:05 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Vicci Wardman, viola
Simone Rebello, percussion
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Robert Schumann – Märchenbilder, op 113 for viola and piano
Martin Iddon – limnades
Luciano Berio – Naturale (on Sicilian folk songs) for viola, percussion and tape

Tung Auditorium, Liverpool

Wednesday 9 November 2022
1:00 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Vicci Wardman, viola
Simone Rebello, percussion
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Robert Schumann – Märchenbilder, op 113 for viola and piano
Martin Iddon – limnades world premiere
Luciano Berio – Naturale (on Sicilian folk songs) for viola, percussion and tape

Uppermill Methodist Church

Thursday 7 July 2022
7:30 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Kate Romano, clarinet
Vicci Wardman, viola
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Max Bruch – from Eight Pieces, op 83: numbers 1-4
Robert Schumann – Märchenerzählungen (Fairy Stories), op 132
Ralph Vaughan Williams – Six Studies in English Folksong
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Trio in E flat, K498 Kegelstatt

Tung Auditorium, University of Liverpool

Saturday 14 May 2022
7:30 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Liverpool Mozart Orchestra
Jonathan Aasgaard, conductor

Programme:

Ludwig van Beethoven – Egmont Overture, op 84
Ludwig van Beethoven – Triple Concerto, op 56
Ludwig van Beethoven – Symphony no 3 in E flat, op 55

St Paul’s Hall, Huddersfield

Monday 4 April 2022
7:30 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Vicci Wardman, viola
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Genna Spinks, double bass
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Leopold Mozart – Frog Partita, for violin, cello and double bass
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Piano Quartet in G minor, K478
Franz Schubert – Quintet in A, D667 Trout

Holy Trinity Church, Claygate, Surrey

Saturday 26 March 2022
8:00 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Thelma Handy, violin
Sophie Rosa, violin
Vicci Wardman, viola
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Franz Schubert – Nocturne in E flat, D897 for violin, cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Piano Concerto in E flat, K449
Sergei Taneyev – Piano Quintet in G minor, op 30

Tung Auditorium, Liverpool

Wednesday 16 March 2022
1:00 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Thelma Handy, violin
Sophie Rosa, violin
Vicci Wardman, viola
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Sergei Taneyev – Piano Quintet in G minor, op 30

Stapleford Granary, Cambridge

Friday 11 March 2022
7:45 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Kate Romano, clarinet
Thelma Handy, violin
Sophie Rosa, violin
Vicci Wardman, viola
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Serge Prokofiev – Overture on Hebrew Themes, op 34
Lera Auerbach – Prayer, for solo clarinet
Sergei Taneyev – Piano Quintet in G minor, op 30

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Monday 24 January 2022
1:00 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Thelma Handy, violin
Tim Jackson, horn
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Sally Beamish – St Andrew’s Bones
Tim Jackson – Continuo, for solo violin with horn and piano world premiere
Johannes Brahms – Trio in E flat, op 40

Stapleford Granary, Cambridge

Saturday 31 July 2021
6:00 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Kate Romano, clarinet
Sophie Rosa, violin
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Hélène de Montgeroult – Études for piano, selection
Lera Auerbach – Piano Trio no 1
Galina Ustvolskaya – Trio, for clarinet, violin and piano
Louise Farrenc – Trio in E flat, op 44 for clarinet, cello and piano

Uppermill Methodist Church

Friday 16 July 2021
8:00 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Vicci Wardman, viola
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Genna Spinks, double bass
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Lili Boulanger – D’un matin de printemps, for violin, cello and piano
Lili Boulanger – Nocturne, for violin and piano
Franz Schubert – Nocturne in E flat, D897 for violin, cello and piano
Franz Schubert – Quintet in A, D667 Trout

Yewfield, Ambleside

Sunday 4 July 2021
6:30 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Lili Boulanger – D’un matin de printemps
Sergei Rachmaninov – Vocalise, op 34 no 14
Lera Auerbach – Piano Trio no 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Piano Trio in G, K564
Robert Schumann – Piano Trio in G minor, op 111

The Capstone Theatre, Liverpool

Monday 28 June 2021
7:30 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Cormac Henry, flute
Kate Romano, clarinet
Mark Simpson, clarinet and conductor
Thelma Handy, violin
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Simone Rebello, percussion
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Stephen Pratt – The Miraculous Mandolin
Stephen Pratt – Short Score, for clarinet and piano
Stephen Pratt – Entre Nous, for cello
Stephen Pratt – On Reflection
Stephen Pratt – In Hope world premiere
Stephen Pratt – Solo Uno, for clarinet
Stephen Pratt – Telling the Tale

Online concert, recorded at West Kirby Arts Centre

Saturday 1 May 2021
7:30 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Thelma Handy, violin
Alex Holladay, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Frank Bridge – Miniatures, set 1
Dmitri Shostakovich – Trio in C minor, op 8
Astor Piazzolla – Oblivion
Astor Piazzolla – La Muerte del Ángel

Online concert, recorded at The Leggate Theatre, Victoria Gallery and Museum, Liverpool

Wednesday 2 December 2020
1:00 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Alex Holladay, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Arcangelo Corelli – Sonata in F, op 5 no 4 for violin and cello
Igor Stravinsky – Suite Italienne, selection for violin and piano
Luciano Berio – Sequenza XIV, for cello
Timothy Jackson – Continuo, for violin solo with cello and piano

Clothworkers Centenary Concert Hall, Leeds

Saturday 29 February 2020
7:30 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Thelma Handy, violin
Vicci Wardman, viola
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Ludwig van Beethoven – Sonata in D, op 12 no 1 for violin and piano
Lera Auerbach – Piano Trio no 4 UK premiere
Grace-Evangeline Mason – Into The Abyss, I Throw Roses, for violin, viola and cello
Ludwig van Beethoven – String Quartet in F, op 18 no 1

Clothworkers Centenary Concert Hall, Leeds

Friday 28 February 2020
1:05 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Ludwig van Beethoven – Piano Sonata in F minor, op 2 no 1
Timothy Jackson – Continuo, for violin solo with cello and piano world premiere
Ludwig van Beethoven – Piano Trio in E flat, op 1 no 1

Auditorium, Victoria Rooms, Bristol

Friday 14 February 2020
1:15 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Thelma Handy, violin
Alex Holladay, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Galina Ustvolskaya – Sonata for violin and piano
Sofia Gubaidulina – Rejoice! Sonata for violin and cello

The Cornerstone, Liverpool

Tuesday 11 February 2020
8:00 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Fiona Fulton, flute
Thelma Handy, violin
Alex Holladay, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Johann Sebastian Bach – Trio Sonata from The Musical Offering, BWV 1079
Olivier Messiaen – Le merle noir, for flute and piano
Tristan Murail – Feuilles à travers les cloches
Sofia Gubaidulina – Rejoice! Sonata for violin and piano

Warehouse Theatre, Liverpool

Thursday 6 February 2020
8:00 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Fiona Fulton, flute
Sophie Rosa, violin
Paula Smart, violin
Martin Bloor, viola
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Mhairi Simpson, double bass
Elizabeth McNulty, harp
Andrea Vogler, percussion
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Harvey Brough – The Hive

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Monday 20 January 2020
1:00 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Ludwig van Beethoven – Piano Sonata in F minor, op 2 no 1
Ludwig van Beethoven – Piano Trio in E flat, op 1 no 1

Community Centre, Frodsham

Friday 17 January 2020
7:45 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Ludwig van Beethoven – Piano Sonata in F minor, op 2 no 1
Fanny Mendelssohn – Piano Trio in D minor, op 11
Felix Mendelssohn – Sonata in F minor, op 4 for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven – Piano Trio in E flat, op 1 no 1

The Leggate Theatre, Victoria Gallery and Museum, Liverpool

Wednesday 11 December 2019
1:00 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Alex Holladay, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Arcangelo Corelli – Sonata in F, op 5 no 4 for violin and piano
Igor Stravinsky – Suite Italienne, selection for cello and piano
Luciano Berio – Sequenza VIII, for violin
Timothy Jackson – Continuo, for cello solo with violin and piano

Holy Trinity Church, Claygate, Surrey

Saturday 19 October 2019
8:00 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Vicci Wardman, viola
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Robert Schumann – Piano Quartet in E flat, op 47
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Piano Quartet in G minor, K478
Johannes Brahms – Piano Quartet in C minor, op 60

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Monday 16 September 2019
8:00 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Anna Crookes, voice
Fiona Fulton, flute
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Hildegard von Bingen – O viridissima virgo and O virgo ac diadema, for voice
Dani Howard – Two and a half minutes to midnight, for piccolo
George Crumb – Vox Balaenae (Voice of the Whale), for flute, cello and piano
Luciano Berio – Sequenza III, for voice
Dani Howard – The Earl of St Vincent, for piano
Maurice Ravel – Chansons Madécasses

Williamson Art Gallery and Museum, Birkenhead

Sunday 14 July 2019
2:00 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Alex Holladay, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Henry Purcell – Trio-Sonata in G minor, Z780
Timothy Jackson – Continuo, for cello solo with violin and piano world premiere
Cyril Scott – Poème érotique, for violin and piano
Dani Howard – The Earl of St Vincent, for piano world premiere
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Trio in E, K542

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Monday 17 June 2019
8:00 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Thelma Handy, violin
Alex Holladay, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Galina Ustvolskaya – Sonata for violin and piano
Dmitri Shostakovich – Piano Trio no 1, op 8
Sofia Gubaidulina – Rejoice! Sonata for violin and cello

Yewfield, Ambleside

Sunday 16 June 2019
7:45 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Franz Schubert – Nocturne in E flat, D897
Ludwig van Beethoven – Piano Trio in E flat, op 1 no 1
Fanny Mendelssohn – Piano Trio in D minor, op 11

The Cornerstone, Liverpool

Saturday 23 March 2019
7:30 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Anna Crookes, voice
Kate Romano, clarinet
Vicci Wardman, viola
Simone Rebello, percussion
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Luciano Berio – Sequenza III, for voice
Antonio Agostini – Macchina a moto alternato, for clarinet and piano world premiere
Luciano Berio – Naturale (on Sicilian folk songs) for viola, percussion and tape
Ivan Salas – Unlovable, for clarinet, viola and piano world premiere
Giacomo Manzoni – Il Rumore del Tempo UK premiere

The Leggate Theatre, Victoria Gallery and Museum, Liverpool

Wednesday 6 March 2019
1:00 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Thelma Handy, violin
Sophie Rosa, violin
Vicci Wardman, viola
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Ian Buckle, piano
Liam Carey, electronics

Programme:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Piano Concerto no 14 in E flat, K449
Liam Carey – Concerto for piano and electronics world premiere

Conway Hall, London

Sunday 3 March 2019
6:30 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Johann Sebastian Bach – Sonata for violin and basso continuo in E minor, BWV1023
Ludwig van Beethoven – Piano Trio in E flat, op 1 no 1
Johannes Brahms – Piano Trio in B, op 8

Dean Close School, Cheltenham

Sunday 17 February 2019
3:00 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Anna Crookes, voice
Fiona Fulton, flute
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Hildegard von Bingen – O viridissima virgoand O virgo ac diadema, for voice
George Crumb – Vox Balaenae (Voice of the Whale), for flute, cello and piano
Luciano Berio – Sequenza III, for voice
Hafliði Hallgrímsson – Verse I, for flute and cello
Maurice Ravel – Chansons Madécasses

King’s Hall, Ilkley

Wednesday 16 January 2019
8:00 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Fiona Fulton, flute
Sophie Rosa, violin
Vicci Wardman, viola
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Hugh Webb, harp
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Claude Debussy – Sonata for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Flute Quartet in D, K285
Claude Debussy – Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Jean Françaix – Quintet for flute, harp and string trio
Claude Debussy – Sonata for violin and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Piano Quartet in G minor, K478

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Sunday 13 January 2019
3:00 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Fiona Fulton, flute
Sophie Rosa, violin
Vicci Wardman, viola
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Hugh Webb, harp
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Claude Debussy – Sonata for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Flute Quartet in D, K285
Claude Debussy – Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Jean Françaix – Quintet for flute, harp and string trio
Claude Debussy – Sonata for violin and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Piano Quartet in G minor, K478

St Mary’s Creative Space, Chester

Wednesday 9 January 2019
7:30 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Johann Sebastian Bach – Sonata for violin and basso continuo in E minor, BWV1023
Ludwig van Beethoven – Piano Trio in E flat, op 1 no 1
Johannes Brahms – Piano Trio in B, op 8

The Leggate Theatre, Victoria Gallery and Museum, Liverpool

Wednesday 31 October 2018
1:00 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Fiona Fulton, flute
Vicci Wardman, viola
Hugh Webb, harp
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Maurice Duruflé – Prélude, récitatif et variations, op 3 for flute, viola and piano
Luciano Berio – Sequenza II, for harp
Toshi Ichiyanagi – Flowers Blooming in Summer, for harp and piano
Claude Debussy – Sonata for flute, viola and harp

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Monday 22 October 2018
1:00 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Vicci Wardman, viola
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Genna Spinks, double bass
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Franz Schubert – Quintet in A, D667 Trout

Community Centre, Frodsham

Friday 21 September 2018
7:45 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Vicci Wardman, viola
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Genna Spinks, bass
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Hélène de Montgeroult – Sonata in A minor, op 2 no 3 for violin and piano
Hélène de Montgeroult – Études for piano, selection
Franz Schubert – Quintet in A, D667 Trout

The Dance House, Crewkerne

Saturday 8 September 2018
7:30 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Alex Holladay, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Jean-Philippe Rameau – Pièces de clavecin en concert: Troisième concert
Maurice Ravel – Trio
Franz Schubert – Nocturne in E flat, D897
Johannes Brahms – Trio in C minor, op 101

Ilminster Arts Centre, Somerset

Friday 7 September 2018
8:00 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Alex Holladay, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Jean-Philippe Rameau – Pièces de clavecin en concert: Troisième concert
Maurice Ravel – Trio
Franz Schubert – Nocturne in E flat, D897
Johannes Brahms – Trio in C minor, op 101

Bridport Arts Centre, Dorset

Friday 7 September 2018
11:00 am
Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Alex Holladay, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Jean-Philippe Rameau – Pieces de clavecin en concert: Troisième concert
Franz Schubert – Nocturne in E flat, D897
Maurice Ravel – Trio

Lower Pulworthy, Devon

Thursday 6 September 2018
7:30 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Alex Holladay, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Jean-Philippe Rameau – Pièces de clavecin en concert: Troisième concert
Maurice Ravel – Trio
Franz Schubert – Nocturne in E flat, D897
Johannes Brahms – Trio in C minor, op 101

Hagley Road Village Hall, Birmingham

Monday 30 July 2018
7:30 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Alex Holladay, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Johann Sebastian Bach – Sonata in E minor, BWV 1023, for violin and basso continuo
Arcangelo Corelli – Sonata in E minor, op 5 no 8 for violin and continuo
Jean-Philippe Rameau – Pièces de clavecin en concert: Troisième concert
Hélène de Montgeroult – Sonata in A minor, op 2 no 3 for violin and piano
Max Bruch – Canzone, op 55 for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Piano Trio in C, K548

Williamson Art Gallery, Birkenhead

Sunday 29 July 2018
2:00 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Alex Holladay, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Piano Trio in C, K548
Hélène de Montgeroult – Three Études, for piano
Johannes Brahms – Piano Trio in C minor, op 101

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Monday 19 March 2018
1:00 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Fiona Fulton, flute
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Claude Debussy – Sonata for cello and piano
Claude Debussy – Syrinx, for flute
Richard Rodney Bennett – Tango after Syrinx, for piano
Richard Rodney Bennett – Commedia II
Carl Maria von Weber – Trio in G minor, op 63

The Community Centre, Frodsham

Friday 16 March 2018
7:45 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Fiona Fulton, flute
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Claude Debussy – Syrinx, for flute
Claude Debussy – Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune, for flute and piano
Roger Quilter, transcribed by Ian Buckle – Three songs for cello and piano
Claude Debussy – Sonata for cello and piano
Richard Rodney Bennett – Commedia II
Carl Maria von Weber – Trio in G minor, op 63

The Leggate Theatre, Victoria Gallery and Museum, Liverpool

Wednesday 14 March 2018
1:00 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Fiona Fulton, flute
Rob Buckland, clarinet
Sophie Rosa, violin
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Simone Rebello, percussion
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Liam Carey – Rhythm Study
Ian Costabile – Sound Frames, for bass clarinet, cello and percussion
Daniel Fallon – The Near Woods

The Leggate Theatre, Victoria Gallery and Museum, Liverpool

Monday 12 March 2018
7:30 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Rob Buckland, saxophone
Sean Shibe, electric guitar
Simone Rebello, percussion
Ian Buckle, piano
Ben Hackbarth, electronics

Programme:

Marco Momi – Almost Nowhere UK premiere
Georges Lentz – Ingwe, for electric guitar

Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester

Monday 19 February 2018
7:30 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Fiona Fulton, flute
Sophie Rosa, violin
Vicci Wardman, viola
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Hugh Webb, harp
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Claude Debussy – Sonata for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Flute Quartet in D, K285
Claude Debussy – Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Jean Françaix – Quintet for flute, harp and string trio
Claude Debussy – Sonata for violin and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Piano Quartet in G minor, K478

Clothworkers Centenary Concert Hall, Leeds

Sunday 11 February 2018
3:00 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Fiona Fulton, flute
Sophie Rosa, violin
Vicci Wardman, viola
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Hugh Webb, harp
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Claude Debussy – Sonata for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Flute Quartet in D, K285
Claude Debussy – Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Jean Françaix – Quintet for flute, harp and string trio
Claude Debussy – Sonata for violin and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Piano Quartet in G minor, K478

Clothworkers Centenary Concert Hall, Leeds

Saturday 10 February 2018
7:30 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Jane Irwin, voice
Fiona Fulton, flute
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Claude Debussy – Syrinx, for flute
Claude Debussy – Chansons de Bilitis, for voice and piano
Claude Debussy/Robert Orledge – Toomai des Éléphants, for piano
Claude Debussy/Robert Orledge – Petite Valse, for piano
André Caplet – Les Prières, for voice and piano
Claude Debussy – Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune, for flute and piano
André Caplet – Écoute, mon coeur, for voice and flute
André Caplet – Green, for voice and piano
Claude Debussy – Ariettes oubliées, for voice and piano
André Caplet – Improvisations, for flute and piano
Claude Debussy – Romance, for voice and piano
André Caplet – Viens, une flûte invisible

The Cornerstone, Liverpool

Monday 13 November 2017
7:30 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Mark Simpson, clarinet
Thelma Handy, violin
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Simone Rebello, percussion
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Ian Percy – The Palindrome Tryptichs [Part Two] (…ultima thule…), for clarinet, violin, cello and percussion world premiere
Toru Takemitsu – Rain Tree Sketch II (in memoriam Olivier Messiaen), for piano
Louis Andriessen – Woodpecker, for percussion
Georges Lentz – Nguurraa
Olivier Messiaen – Quartet for the End of Time, for clarinet, violin, cello and piano

Clothworkers Centenary Concert Hall, Leeds

Saturday 11 November 2017
7:30 pm
Pixels Ensemble:
Programme:

Arvo Pärt – Spiegel im Spiegel, for violin and piano
Toru Takemitsu – Rain Tree Sketch II (in memoriam Olivier Messiaen), for piano
Louis Andriessen – Woodpecker, for percussion
Georges Lentz – Nguurraa
Olivier Messiaen – Quartet for the End of Time, for clarinet, violin, cello and piano

Clothworkers Centenary Concert Hall, Leeds

Friday 10 November 2017
1:05 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Anna Crookes, voice
Fiona Fulton, flute
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Luciano Berio – Sequenza III, for voice
George Crumb – Vox Balaenae (Voice of the Whale), for flute, cello and piano
Maurice Ravel – Chansons Madécasses

The Arts Centre, Ormskirk

Thursday 9 November 2017
7:30 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Fiona Fulton, flute
Thelma Handy, violin
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Ian Buckle, piano
Stephen Davismoon, electronics

Programme:

Sofia Gubaidulina – Allegro Rustico, for flute and piano
Yuri Kasparov – Untransparent Emptiness, for flute and cello
Eduard Artemyev – I Would Like to Return, for electronics
Galina Ustvolskaya – Sonata for violin and piano
Edison Denisov – Sonata for flute and piano
Eduard Artemyev – White Dove, for electronics
Yuri Kasparov – Four distracted glances out of the window world premiere

The Leggate Theatre, Victoria Gallery and Museum, Liverpool

Wednesday 8 November 2017
1:00 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Anna Crookes, voice
Fiona Fulton, flute
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Luciano Berio – Sequenza III, for voice
George Crumb – Vox Balaenae (Voice of the Whale), for flute, cello and piano
Maurice Ravel – Chansons Madécasses

The Leggate Theatre, Victoria Gallery and Museum, Liverpool

Friday 8 September 2017
1:00 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Thelma Handy, violin
Ian Buckle, piano
Ben Hackbarth, electronics

Programme:

Franz Schubert, transcribed by Ian Buckle – Auf dem Flusse, for violin and piano
Franz Schubert – Sonatina in G minor, D408 for violin and piano
Mario Davidovsky – Synchronisms no 6, for piano and electronic sounds
Ben Hackbarth – Liquid Study no 2, for piano and computer sound
Beat Furrer – Lied, for violin and piano

Hagley Road Village Hall, Birmingham

Sunday 2 July 2017
4:00 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Alex Holladay, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Henry Purcell – Trio-Sonata in G minor, Z780
Franz Schubert – Nocturne in E flat, D897
Carl Maria von Weber – Sonata in G, op 10 no 2, for violin and piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams – The Lark Ascending, for violin and piano
Antonio Vivaldi – Sonata in B flat, RV46, for cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn – Song without Words in D, op 109 for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Piano Trio in G, K564

Williamson Art Gallery, Birkenhead

Sunday 25 June 2017
2:00 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Alex Holladay, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Piano Trio in G, K564
Johannes Brahms – Piano Trio in B, op 8

Clothworkers Centenary Concert Hall, Leeds

Friday 2 June 2017
1:05 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Fiona Fulton, flute
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Claude Debussy – Syrinx, for flute
Richard Rodney Bennett – Tango after Syrinx, for piano
Astor Piazzolla – Nightclub 1960, for flute and piano
Hafliði Hallgrímsson – Lullaby on a winter’s night, for piano
Hafliði Hallgrímsson – Three of ‘7 Folksongs from Iceland’, for cello and piano
Claude Debussy – Sonata for cello and piano
Hafliði Hallgrímsson – Verse I, for flute and cello
Richard Rodney Bennett – Commedia II

St Peter’s Centre, Heswall

Monday 22 May 2017
2:00 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Alex Holladay, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Henry Purcell – Trio-Sonata in G minor, Z780
Antonio Vivaldi – Sonata in B flat, RV46, for cello and keyboard
Domenico Scarlatti – Keyboard Sonata in E, K380
Arcangelo Corelli – Sonata in E minor, op 5 no 8 for violin and continuo
Jean-Philippe Rameau – Pièces de clavecin en concert: Troisième Concert

The Leggate Theatre, Victoria Gallery and Museum, Liverpool

Tuesday 28 March 2017
7:00 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Max Baillie, viola
Ian Buckle, piano
Ben Hackbarth, electronics

Programme:

John Dowland, transcribed by Ian Buckle – If my complaints could passions move, for viola and piano
Robert Schumann, transcribed by Ian Buckle – Mondnacht, for viola and piano
Mic Spencer – Von ihm nun träumen müsst, for viola, piano and electronics
Mario Davidovsky – Synchronisms no 6, for piano and electronic sounds
Ben Hackbarth – Liquid Study no 2, for piano and computer sound
Benjamin Britten – Lachrymae, op 48 for viola and piano
Philippe Manoury – Partita I, for viola and electronics

The Leggate Theatre, Victoria Gallery and Museum, Liverpool

Wednesday 22 March 2017
1:00 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Mark Simpson, clarinet
Tim Jackson, horn
Thelma Handy, violin
Vicci Wardman, viola
Alex Holladay, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Johannes Brahms – Trio in A minor, op 114 for clarinet, cello and piano
Rachael Gibson – Catalyst, for clarinet, string trio and piano world premiere
Tim Jackson – Sextet world premiere

Clothworkers Centenary Concert Hall, Leeds

Friday 10 March 2017
1:05 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Max Baillie, viola
Ian Buckle, piano
Ben Hackbarth, electronics

Programme:

John Dowland, transcribed by Ian Buckle – If my complaints could passions move, for viola and piano
Robert Schumann, transcribed by Ian Buckle – Mondnacht, for viola and piano
Mic Spencer – Von ihm nun träumen müsst, for viola, piano and electronics world premiere
Mario Davidovsky – Synchronisms no 6, for piano and electronic sounds
Ben Hackbarth – Liquid Study no 2, for piano and computer sound world premiere
Benjamin Britten – Lachrymae, op 48 for viola and piano

The Leggate Theatre, Victoria Gallery and Museum, Liverpool

Wednesday 7 December 2016
1:00 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Thelma Handy, violin
Alex Holladay, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Ludwig van Beethoven – Sonata in D, op 102 no 2 for cello and piano
Tim Jackson – Prelude, Toccata and Fugue, for violin and cello
Johannes Brahms – Piano Trio in C minor, op 101

The Community Centre, Frodsham

Friday 25 November 2016
7:45 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Thelma Handy, violin
Alex Holladay, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Piano Trio in G, K564
Ludwig van Beethoven – Sonata in D, op 102 no 2 for cello and piano
Tim Jackson – Prelude, Toccata and Fugue, for violin and cello world premiere
Johannes Brahms – Piano Trio in C minor, op 101

The Capstone Theatre, Liverpool

Friday 18 November 2016
7:30 pm
Pixels Ensemble:

Fiona Fulton, flute
Thelma Handy, violin
Vicci Wardman, viola
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Hugh Webb, harp
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme to include:

Anton Webern – Variations, op 27 for piano
Robert Schumann – Fantasiestücke, op 73 for viola and piano
James Wishart – topologies of sound and silence…, for piano trio
Claude Debussy – Sonata for flute, viola and harp
James Wishart – The Leaving of Liverpool, for piano quartet