Friday 21 September 2018 at 7:45pm

Community Centre, Fluin Lane, Frodsham
Frodsham Music and Arts Club

Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Vicci Wardman, viola
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Genna Spinks, bass
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Hélène de Montgeroult - Sonata in A minor, op 2 no 3 for violin and piano
Hélène de Montgeroult - Études for piano, selection
Franz Schubert - Quintet in A, D667 Trout

Saturday 8 September 2018 at 7:30pm

The Dance House, Crewkerne, Somerset
Concerts in the West

Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Alex Holladay, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Jean-Philippe Rameau - Pièces de clavecin en concert: Troisième concert
Maurice Ravel - Trio
Franz Schubert - Nocturne in E flat, D897
Johannes Brahms - Trio in C minor, op 101

Friday 7 September 2018 at 8:00pm

Ilminster Arts Centre, Somerset
Concerts in the West

Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Alex Holladay, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Jean-Philippe Rameau - Pièces de clavecin en concert: Troisième concert
Maurice Ravel - Trio
Franz Schubert - Nocturne in E flat, D897
Johannes Brahms - Trio in C minor, op 101

Friday 7 September 2018 at 11:00am

Bridport Arts Centre, Dorset
Concerts in the West

Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Alex Holladay, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Jean-Philippe Rameau - Pièces de clavecin en concert: Troisième concert
Franz Schubert - Nocturne in E flat, D897
Maurice Ravel - Trio

Thursday 6 September 2018 at 7:30pm

Lower Pulworthy, Devon
Concerts in the West

Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Alex Holladay, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Jean-Philippe Rameau - Pièces de clavecin en concert: Troisième concert
Maurice Ravel - Trio
Franz Schubert - Nocturne in E flat, D897
Johannes Brahms - Trio in C minor, op 101 


Monday 30 July 2018 at 7.30pm

Hagley Road Village Hall, Birmingham

Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Alex Holladay, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata in E minor, BWV 1023, for violin and basso continuo
Arcangelo Corelli - Sonata in E minor, op 5 no 8 for violin and continuo
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Pièces de clavecin en concert: Troisième concert
Hélène de Montgeroult - Sonata in A minor, op 2 no 3 for violin and piano
Max Bruch - Canzone, op 55 for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Trio in C, K548


Sunday 29 July 2018 at 2:00pm

Williamson Art Gallery, Slatey Road, Birkenhead

Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Alex Holladay, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Trio in C, K548
Hélène de Montgeroult - Three Études, for piano
Johannes Brahms - Piano Trio in C minor, op 101

Monday 19 March 2018 at 1:00pm

Liverpool Philharmonic Music Room
Liverpool Philharmonic Lunchtime Concerts

Pixels Ensemble:

Fiona Fulton, flute
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Claude Debussy - Sonata for cello and piano
Claude Debussy - Syrinx, for flute
Richard Rodney Bennett - Tango after Syrinx, for piano
Richard Rodney Bennett - Commedia II
Carl Maria von Weber - Trio in G minor, op 63

 

Friday 16 March 2018 at 7:45pm

The Community Centre, Fluin Lane, Frodsham
Frodsham Music and Arts Club

Pixels Ensemble:

Fiona Fulton, flute
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Claude Debussy - Syrinx, for flute
Claude Debussy - Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, for flute and piano
Roger Quilter, transcribed by Ian Buckle - Three Songs for cello and piano
Claude Debussy - Sonata for cello and piano
Richard Rodney Bennett - Commedia II
Carl Maria von Weber - Trio in G minor, op 63

 

Wednesday 14 March 2018 at 1:00pm

The Leggate Theatre, Victoria Gallery and Museum, Liverpool
Open Circuit Festival

Pixels Ensemble:

Fiona Fulton, flute
Rob Buckland, clarinet
Sophie Rosa, violin
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Simone Rebello, percussion
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Liam Carey - Rhythm Study
Ian Costabile - Sound Frames, for bass clarinet, cello and percussion
Daniel Fallon - The Near Woods

 

Monday 12 March 2018 at 7:30pm

The Leggate Theatre, Victoria Gallery and Museum, Liverpool
Open Circuit Festival

Pixels Ensemble:

Rob Buckland, saxophone
Sean Shibe, electric guitar
Simone Rebello, percussion
Ian Buckle, piano
Ben Hackbarth, electronics

Programme:

Marco Momi  - Almost Nowhere UK premiere
Georges Lentz - Ingwe, for electric guitar

 

Monday 19 February 2018 at 7:30pm

Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester
Manchester Chamber Concerts Society

Pixels Ensemble:

Fiona Fulton, flute
Sophie Rosa, violin
Vicci Wardman, viola
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Hugh Webb, harp
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Claude Debussy - Sonata for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Quartet in D, K285
Claude Debussy - Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Jean Françaix - Quintet for flute, harp and string trio
Claude Debussy - Sonata for violin and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Quartet in G minor, K478

 

Sunday 11 February 2018 at 3:00pm

Clothworkers Centenary Concert Hall, University of Leeds
University of Leeds/Pixels Ensemble Debussy Weekend

Pixels Ensemble:

Fiona Fulton, flute
Sophie Rosa, violin
Vicci Wardman, viola
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Hugh Webb, harp
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Claude Debussy - Sonata for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Quartet in D, K285
Claude Debussy - Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Jean Françaix - Quintet for flute, harp and string trio
Claude Debussy - Sonata for violin and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Quartet in G minor, K478

 

Saturday 10 February 2018 at 7:30pm

Clothworkers Centenary Concert Hall, University of Leeds
University of Leeds/Pixels Ensemble Debussy Weekend

Pixels Ensemble:

Jane Irwin, voice
Fiona Fulton, flute
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Claude Debussy - Syrinx, for flute
Claude Debussy - Chansons de Bilitis, for voice and piano
Claude Debussy/Robert Orledge - Toomai des Éléphants, for piano
Claude Debussy/Robert Orledge - Petite Valse, for piano
André Caplet - Les Prières, for voice and piano
Claude Debussy - Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, for flute and piano
André Caplet - Écoute, mon coeur, for voice and flute
André Caplet - Green, for voice and piano
Claude Debussy - Ariettes oubliées, for voice and piano
André Caplet - Improvisations, for flute and piano
Claude Debussy - Romance, for voice and piano
André Caplet - Viens, une flûte invisible

 

Monday 13 November 2017 at 7:30pm

The Great Hall, Liverpool Hope University Creative Campus
The Capstone Theatre

Pixels Ensemble:

Mark Simpson, clarinet
Thelma Handy, violin
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Simone Rebello, percussion
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Ian Percy - The Palindrome Tryptichs [Part Two] (...ultima thule...), for clarinet, violin, cello and percussion world premiere, composed for Pixels Ensemble
Toru Takemitsu - Rain Tree Sketch II (in memoriam Olivier Messiaen), for piano
Louis Andriessen - Woodpecker, for percussion
Georges Lentz - Nguurraa
Olivier Messiaen - Quartet for the End of Time, for clarinet, violin, cello and piano

 

Saturday 11 November 2017 at 7:30pm

Clothworkers Centenary Concert Hall, University of Leeds
University of Leeds International Concert Series

Pixels Ensemble:

Mark Simpson, clarinet
Thelma Handy, violin
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Simone Rebello, percussion
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Arvo Pärt - Spiegel im Spiegel, for violin and piano
Toru Takemitsu - Rain Tree Sketch II (in memoriam Olivier Messiaen), for piano
Louis Andriessen - Woodpecker, for percussion
Georges Lentz - Nguurraa
Olivier Messiaen - Quartet for the End of Time, for clarinet, violin, cello and piano

 

Friday 10 November at 1:05pm

Clothworkers Centenary Concert Hall, University of Leeds
University of Leeds International Concert Series

Pixels Ensemble:

Anna Crookes, voice
Fiona Fulton, flute
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Luciano Berio - Sequenza III, for voice
George Crumb - Vox Balaenae (Voice of the Whale), for flute, cello and piano
Maurice Ravel - Chansons Madécasses

 

Thursday 9 November 2017 at 7:30pm

The Arts Centre, Edge Hill University, Ormskirk
Russian Revolution Centenary Concert

Pixels Ensemble:

Fiona Fulton, flute
Thelma Handy, violin
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Ian Buckle, piano
Stephen Davismoon, electronics

Programme:

Sofia Gubaidulina - Allegro Rustico, for flute and piano
Yuri Kasparov - Untransparent Emptiness, for flute and cello
Eduard Artemyev - I Would Like to Return, for electronics
Galina Ustvolskaya - Sonata for violin and piano
Edison Denisov - Sonata for flute and piano
Eduard Artemyev - White Pigeon, for electronics
Yuri Kasparov - Four distracted glances out of the window world premiere, composed for Pixels Ensemble

 

Wednesday 8 November 2017 at 1:00pm

The Leggate Theatre, Victoria Gallery and Museum, Liverpool
University of Liverpool Lunchtime Concerts Series

Pixels Ensemble:

Anna Crookes, voice
Fiona Fulton, flute
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Luciano Berio - Sequenza III, for voice
George Crumb - Vox Balaenae (Voice of the Whale), for flute, cello and piano
Maurice Ravel - Chansons Madécasses

 

Friday 8 September 2017 at 1:00pm

The Leggate Theatre, Victoria Gallery and Museum, Liverpool
Royal Musical Association Conference

Pixels Ensemble:

Thelma Handy, violin
Ian Buckle, piano
Ben Hackbarth, electronics

Programme:

Franz Schubert, transcribed by Ian Buckle - Auf dem Flusse, for violin and piano
Franz Schubert - Sonatina in G minor, D408 for violin and piano
Mario Davidovsky - Synchronisms no 6, for piano and electronic sounds
Ben Hackbarth - Liquid Study no 2, for piano and computer sound
Beat Furrer - Lied, for violin and piano

 

Sunday 2 July 2017 at 4:00pm

Hagley Road Village Hall, Birmingham

Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Alex Holladay, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Henry Purcell - Trio-Sonata in G minor, Z780
Franz Schubert - Nocturne in E flat, D897
Carl Maria von Weber - Sonata in G, op 10 no 2, for violin and piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending, for violin and piano
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata in B flat, RV46, for cello and keyboard
Felix Mendelssohn - Song without Words in D, op 109 for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Trio in G, K564

 

Sunday 25 June 2017 at 2:00pm

Williamson Art Gallery, Slatey Road, Birkenhead
Sunday Serenades

Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Alex Holladay, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Trio in G, K564
Johannes Brahms - Piano Trio in B, op 8

 

Friday 2 June 2017 at 1:05pm

Clothworkers Centenary Concert Hall, University of Leeds
University of Leeds International Concert Series

Pixels Ensemble:

Fiona Fulton, flute
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Claude Debussy - Syrinx, for flute
Richard Rodney Bennett - Tango after Syrinx, for piano
Astor Piazzolla - Nightclub 1960, for flute and piano
Hafliði Hallgrímsson - Lullaby on a winter's night, for piano
Hafliði Hallgrímsson - Three pieces from 'Seven Folksongs from Iceland', for cello and piano
Claude Debussy - Sonata for cello and piano
Hafliði Hallgrímsson - Verse I, for flute and cello
Richard Rodney Bennett - Commedia II

 

Monday 22 May 2017 at 2:00pm

St Peter's Centre, Village Road, Heswall

Pixels Ensemble:

Sophie Rosa, violin
Alex Holladay, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Henry Purcell - Trio-Sonata in G minor, Z780
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata in B flat, RV46, for cello and keyboard
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in E, K380
Arcangelo Corelli - Sonata in E minor, op 5 no 8 for violin and continuo
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Pièces de clavecin en concert: Troisième Concert

 

Tuesday 28 March 2017 at 7:00pm

The Leggate Theatre, Victoria Gallery and Museum, Liverpool
Open Circuit Festival

Pixels Ensemble:

Max Baillie, viola
Ian Buckle, piano
Ben Hackbarth, electronics

Programme:

John Dowland, transcribed by Ian Buckle - If my complaints could passions move, for viola and piano
Robert Schumann, transcribed by Ian Buckle - Mondnacht, for viola and piano
Mic Spencer - Von ihm nun träumen müsst, for viola, piano and electronics
Mario Davidovsky - Synchronisms no 6, for piano and electronic sounds
Ben Hackbarth - Liquid Study no 2, for piano and computer sound
Benjamin Britten - Lachrymae, op 48 for viola and piano
Philippe Manoury - Partita I, for viola and electronics

 

Wednesday 22 March 2017 at 1:00pm

The Leggate Theatre, Victoria Gallery and Museum, Liverpool
University of Liverpool Lunchtime Concerts Series

Pixels Ensemble:

Mark Simpson, clarinet
Timothy Jackson, horn
Thelma Handy, violin
Vicci Wardman, viola
Alex Holladay, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Johannes Brahms - Trio in A minor, op 114 for clarinet, cello and piano
Rachael Gibson - Catalyst, for clarinet, string trio and piano world premiere, winner of the Rodewald Award for Young Composers 2017
Timothy Jackson - Sextet world premiere, commissioned by Rodewald Concerts Society for Pixels Ensemble

 

Friday 10 March 2017 at 1:05pm

Clothworkers Centenary Concert Hall, University of Leeds
University of Leeds International Concert Series

Pixels Ensemble:

Max Baillie, viola
Ian Buckle, piano
Ben Hackbarth, electronics

Programme:

John Dowland, transcribed by Ian Buckle - If my complaints could passions move, for viola and piano
Robert Schumann, transcribed by Ian Buckle - Mondnacht, for viola and piano
Mic Spencer - Von ihm nun träumen müsst, for viola, piano and electronics world premiere
Mario Davidovsky - Synchronisms no 6, for piano and electronic sounds
Ben Hackbarth - Liquid Study no 2, for piano and computer sound world premiere
Benjamin Britten - Lachrymae, op 48 for viola and piano

 

Wednesday 7 December 2016 at 1:00pm

The Leggate Theatre, Victoria Gallery and Museum, Liverpool
University of Liverpool Lunchtime Concerts Series

Pixels Ensemble:

Thelma Handy, violin
Alex Holladay, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Ludwig van Beethoven - Cello Sonata in D, op 102 no 2
Timothy Jackson - Prelude, Toccata and Fugue, for violin and cello
Johannes Brahms - Piano Trio in C minor, op 101

 

Friday 25 November 2016 at 7:45pm

The Community Centre, Fluin Lane, Frodsham
Frodsham Music and Arts Club

Pixels Ensemble:

Thelma Handy, violin
Alex Holladay, cello
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Trio in G, K564
Ludwig van Beethoven - Cello Sonata in D, op 102 no 2
Timothy Jackson - Prelude, Toccata and Fugue, for violin and cello
Johannes Brahms - Piano Trio in C minor, op 101

 

Friday 18 November 2016 at 7:30pm

The Capstone Theatre, Liverpool Hope University
James Wishart at 60: Liverpool Connections

Pixels Ensemble:

Fiona Fulton, flute
Thelma Handy, violin
Vicci Wardman, viola
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Hugh Webb, harp
Ian Buckle, piano

Programme to include:

Anton Webern - Variations, op 27 for piano
Robert Schumann - Fantasiestücke, op 73 for viola and piano
James Wishart - “topologies of sound and silence…”, for piano trio
Claude Debussy - Sonata for flute, viola and harp
James Wishart - The Leaving of Liverpool, for piano quartet